Warrington Branch - Irish Pony Club

 
Welcome to the Warrington Branch of the Irish Pony Club.
The Warrington Branch is located at Warrington Top Flight Equestrian Centre, Kilkenny.
 
If you wish to become a member of Warrington Pony Club, membership forms are available from Anne Moloney, Warrington Equestrian Centre
or contact Pony Club on 087 6258009

**********************************



National Minimus Competition


The National Minimus Competition will be taking part this weekend in Punchestown. We have sent 3 teams to represent Warrington Pony club this year and want to wish them good luck in the competition which will see them compete in running, swimming & cross country. The children competing are:

Aoibhinn Ruane
Adam Hutchinson
Kellie Fogarty
Ciara Fleming
Paddy Fleming
Sean Fitzpatrick
Aisling Fitzpatrick
Holly Hutchinson
Tara Fogarty








The Final Results of our fun Minimus which was held on the 15th of May are listed below. All Rosettes can be collected from Anne Healy  At the Biddy's Good Luck Horseshoe Stand at the National Minimus competition being held this weekend. Any rosettes not collected will be posted. Thank you to all who came to compete in the competition we hope to see you again next year!

Minimus Boys
No. Branch First Surname Shoot Run Swim Riding   Total /Final
Score Time Score Place (L.mm) Score Place Faults Score Place Score Place
8 Bray Conor  Bourke   3:37 1,138 4 4.24 992 2 0 1400 1 3,530 3
17 Carlow Jamie  Salter   4:16 904 29 3.07 656 38   0   1,560 48
18 Carlow Darragh  Bevan   5:10 580 51 4.09 872 14 60 1340 31 2,792 33
19 Carlow Jude  Donohue   4:36 784 39 3.16 728 31 120 1280 37 2,792 33
22 Limerick Sean  Duggan-Alfred   4:44 736 43 4.15 920 10 180 1220 41 2,876 30
26 East Galway Godfrey  Gibbons   4:05 970 17 3.23 784 25 0 1400 1 3,154 15
30 Galway Mid County Aonghus Cooke   3:57 1,018 9 0.00 0 120   0   1,018 55
55 Kildare Mark  Masterson   4:10 940 22 4.09 872 14 0 1400 1 3,212 11
56 Kildare David   (HC) O Connor   4:06 964 19 4.05 840 17 1400 0   1,804 45
57 Kildare Cathal  White     0     0     0   0  
58 Kildare Jack  Deegan   4:04 976 14 4.00 800 22 50 1350 28 3,126 17
59 Kildare Andrew  Carroll   3:49 1,066 6 4.13 904 11 0 1400 1 3,370 5
60 Kildare Ben  Connors   4:10 940 22   0   120 1280 37 2,220 42
61 Kildare Tj  Dillon   4:37 778 40 4.00 800 22   0   1,578 47
66 Kildare Ben  O Connor   4:12 928 25 3.21 768 28   0   1,696 46
68 Kilkenny Mikey  Fogarty   3:53 1,042 8 4.09 872 14 0 1400 1 3,314 9
69 Kilkenny Bill  O Shea   4:22 868 34 4.05 840 17 120 1280 37 2,988 24
75 Laois Adam  Flynn   4:49 706 47 4.19 952 7 110 1290 36 2,948 27
76 Laois Ethan  Neville   4:54 676 48 2.19 552 46 0 1400 1 2,628 38
77 Laois Daragh  Phelan   3:32 1,168 3 4.24 992 2 180 1220 41 3,380 4
78 Laois John  Nolan   4:01 994 12 4.24 992 2 50 1350 28 3,336 7
79 Laois Joshua  Halford   4:47 718 45 2.09 472 49 0 1400 1 2,590 39
80 Laois Tommy  Halford   4:04 976 14 2.21 568 45 200 1200 45 2,744 36
85 Meath Andrew  Treacy     0   3.11 688 35   0   688 56
86 Meath Dylan  Kidd   4:17 898 30 2.23 584 44   0   1,482 49
87 Meath Josh  Williamson   4:19 886 32 3.12 696 34 0 1400 1 2,982 25
94 Nenagh Jack  Minehan   4:08 952 21 3.09 672 36 0 1400 1 3,024 22
96 Shillelagh Chris  O Brien   3:26 1,204 1 5.19 1152 1 60 1340 31 3,696 1
97 Shillelagh Jasper  Kelly   4:05 970 17 4.00 800 22 0 1400 1 3,170 13
99 Shillelagh Conor  Doyle   4:07 958 20 4.12 896 12 0 1400 1 3,254 10
100 Shillelagh Andrew  Reel   4:31 814 37 4.18 944 8 0 1400 1 3,158 14
103 South Westmeath Andrew  Henson   4:03 982 13 4.18 944 8 0 1400 1 3,326 8
123 Tipperary Finn  Madigan   4:21 874 33 2.15 520 47 0 1400 1 2,794 32
124 Tipperary Andrew  Wall   4:43 742 42   0   60 1340 31 2,082 43
132 Ward Jed  Collins   4:11 934 24 4.05 840 17 0 1400 1 3,174 12
133 Ward Billy  Coonan   4:04 976 14 3.18 744 29 50 1350 28 3,070 20
134 Ward Aidan  Coonan   3:57 1,018 9 3.17 736 30 0 1400 1 3,154 15
136 Ward Tony Mc Cann   3:39 1,126 5 4.03 824 21 0 1400 1 3,350 6
137 Ward JP  O' Connor   4:15 910 28 3.05 640 40 240 1160 47 2,710 37
145 Warrington Adam  Hutchinson   4:00 1,000 11 4.10 880 13 230 1170 46 3,050 21
146 Warrington Sean  Fitzpatrick   3:30 1,180 2 4.24 992 2 0 1400 1 3,572 2
147 Warrington Luke  Murphy (HC)     0   3.00 600 42 1400 0   600 57
148 Warrington Cormac  Browne    5:12 568 52 3.22 776 26   0   1,344 53
155 Waterford Eddie  Kenna   4:28 832 36 4.23 984 6 120 1280 37 3,096 19
159 Westmeath Liam  Kelly   5:08 592 50 3.22 776 26 0 1400 1 2,768 35
160 Westmeath Kevin  Healy   4:44 736 43 0.00 0   180 1220 41 1,956 44
162 Westmeath Philip  Tulloch Carroll   4:41 754 41 2.12 496 48 60 1340 31 2,590 39
163 Westmeath Ted  O Leary   4:17 898 30 3.15 720 32 0 1400 1 3,018 23
164 Wexford Paul  Byrne   4:14 916 27 3.00 600 42 0 1400 1 2,916 28
169 Wexford Caolon  Costello   3:52 1,048 7 3.09 672 36 0 1400 1 3,120 18
170 Wexford Henry  Seebach   4:13 922 26 3.07 656 38 0 1400 1 2,978 26
171 Wexford Robert  Conway   5:07 598 49 2.09 472 49 0 1400 1 2,470 41
175 Wicklow Robert  Cherry   4:26 844 35 4.04 832 20 180 1220 41 2,896 29
176 Wicklow Samuel  Burke   4:47 718 45 3.13 704 33 0 1400 1 2,822 31
184 East Galway Cillian  O'Tuairisg     0     0     0   0  
185 Warrington Paddy  Flemming    4:35 790 38 3.04 632 41 1400 0   1,422 50
201           0     0   60 1340 31 1,340 54
202           0     0   0 1400 1 1,400 51
203           0     0   0 1400 1 1,400 51
            0     0     0   0  



Minimus Girls
No. Branch First Surname Run Swim Riding   Total /Final
Time Score Place (L.mm) Score Place Faults Score Place Score Place
1 Avondhu Eva  Twomey 4:14 916 35 4.09 872 29 60 1340 46 3,128
2 Bray Holly Smith 5:07 598 96 4.06 848 36 50 1350 42 2,796
3 Bray Karla Sofia Byrne 4:08 952 23 4.21 968 14 180 1220 75 3,140
4 Bray Eva  Marriott 4:02 988 10 5.06 1048 7 50 1350 42 3,386 6
5 Bray Holly Duggan 4:17 898 39 3.09 672 77 60 1340 46 2,910
6 Bray Grace O Donoghue 4:41 754 62 4.00 800 44 0 1400 1 2,954
7 Bray Tekka Whelan 4:51 694 74 2.06 448 108   0   1,142
9 Carlow Hannah Kelly 4:34 796 53 3.04 632 88 220 1180 80 2,608
10 Carlow Miriam Burgess 5:16 544 99 2.14 512 106 180 1220 75 2,276
11 Carlow Jessica Grogan 5:06 604 94 4.12 896 26 440 960 90 2,460
12 Carlow Ava Murphy 4:59 646 87 3.13 704 72 240 1160 82 2,510
13 Carlow Caoilfhionn Lawlor   0   3.22 776 53 0 1400 1 2,176
14 Carlow Martha Dolan 4:57 658 85 3.15 720 69 180 1220 75 2,598
15 Carlow Isobel Salter 4:35 790 54 3.07 656 82   0   1,446
16 Carlow Isobella Donohue 5:41 448 109 3.01 608 93 110 1290 65 2,346
20 Clare Lucy Atkinson 5:28 487 104 4.06 848 36 1400 0   1,335
21 Clare Hannah Hassett 4:48 712 70 4.11 888 27 110 1290 65 2,890
23 Duhallow Amy Lucey 4:54 676 78 0.00 0   0 1400 1 2,076
24 Duhallow Rachel Lucey 4:52 688 76 0.00 0   0 1400 1 2,088
25 Duhallow Anna Cronin 4:08 952 23 4.20 960 15 1400 0   1,912
27 East Galway Emily Martin 3:54 1,036 6 5.21 1168 2 710 690 95 2,894
28 East Galway Caoimhe O'Tuairisg 4:16 904 38 5.00 1000 10 0 1400 1 3,304
29 East Galway Lucy Martin 4:20 880 41 5.06 1048 7 1400 0   1,928
31 Iorrais Roseanne Ryan   0   0.00 0     0   0
32 Kildare Megan O Connor 4:40 760 61 3.05 640 85 230 1170 81 2,570
33 Kildare Kate  Fahey   0   3.01 608 93 60 1340 46 1,948
34 Kildare Anna  White 4:07 958 19 4.05 840 39 0 1400 1 3,198
35 Kildare Katie O Neill 4:55 670 81 3.20 760 60 0 1400 1 2,830
36 Kildare Rache; Doyle 4:35 790 54 2.17 536 105 110 1290 65 2,616
37 Kildare Kate  Edghill 4:11 934 30 4.19 952 17 0 1400 1 3,286
38 Kildare Karolina O Flynn 4:58 652 86 4.11 888 27 680 720 94 2,260
39 Kildare Lucy  Hennesseu   0     0   420 980 89 980
40 Kildare Lucy  Girvan Hendy   0   0.00 0   60 1340 46 1,340
41 Kildare Sarah Girvan Hendy   0   0.00 0   0 1400 1 1,400
42 Kildare Jill Mckenna   0   0.00 0   50 1350 42 1,350
43 Kildare Isabe; Donnelly   0   0.00 0   60 1340 46 1,340
44 Kildare Alex Connors 4:50 700 72 4.19 952 17 0 1400 1 3,052
45 Kildare Hannah Popplewell   0   3.17 736 65 60 1340 46 2,076
46 Kildare Ellie Dillon 5:01 634 89 3.11 688 75   0   1,322
47 Kildare Katie Dillon 5:14 556 98 3.03 624 90   0   1,180
48 Kildare Grace Adams 3:36 1,144 2 5.07 1056 6 0 1400 1 3,600 3JT
49 Kildare Julia Adams 4:23 862 47 5.06 1048 7 180 1220 75 3,130
50 Kildare Ella Rogers   0   0.00 0     0   0
51 Kildare Libby Beirne 4:15 910 37 3.16 728 66 0 1400 1 3,038
52 Kildare Indigo Doolin 5:13 562 97 3.06 648 84 0 1400 1 2,610
53 Kildare Tallulah Doolin 5:01 634 89 3.00 600 95 1400 0   1,234
54 Kildare Ruth Sargent 3:33 1,162 1 5.08 1064 5 0 1400 1 3,626 1
62 Kilkenny Shauna Furlong 5:37 460 108 2.24 592 98 1400 0   1,052
63 Kilkenny Ruth McGrath 4:47 718 68 2.09 472 107 1400 0   1,190
64 Kilkenny Lorna  O Shea 3:40 1,120 3 5.10 1080 4 0 1400 1 3,600 3JT
65 Kilkenny Aoife O Shea 4:10 940 26 4.07 856 34 1400 0   1,796
66 Kilkenny Roseanne  Farrell 4:12 928 32   0   1400 0   928
67 Kilkenny Aisling Dwan 4:45 730 65 4.00 800 44 0 1400 1 2,930
70 Kilkenny Roseanne  Ryan   0   3.00 600 95   0   600
71 Laois Lucy  Kerrigan 5:16 544 99 3.20 760 60 60 1340 46 2,644
72 Laois Emma O Connor 4:03 982 12 4.00 800 44 0 1400 1 3,182
73 Laois Emma Dunne 5:18 532 103 3.16 728 66 240 1160 82 2,420
74 laois Robyn Maher 5:30 481 106 4.06 848 36 60 1340 46 2,669
81 Limerick Zoe O Brien 5:03 622 91 3.09 672 77 0 1400 1 2,694
82 Meath Amelie  Treacy   0   0.00 0     0   0
83 Meath Carla Williamson 4:36 784 56 3.02 616 92   0   1,400
84 Meath Eimly O Regan 4:50 700 72 3.08 664 79 1400 0   1,364
88 Nenagh Ali O Brien 4:41 754 62 2.20 560 101 0 1400 1 2,714
89 Nenagh Ava Seymour 4:51 694 74 3.22 776 53 120 1280 70 2,750
90 Nenagh Lauren Spain 4:08 952 23 4.09 872 29 0 1400 1 3,224
91 Nenagh Clodagh Spain 4:20 880 41 3.04 632 88 0 1400 1 2,912
92 Nenagh Evanna Howard 4:38 772 59 3.16 728 66 360 1040 86 2,540
93 Nenagh Briana O Slatarra 4:56 664 84 4.02 816 43 0 1400 1 2,880
95 North Kilkenny Millie  Doyle Ryan 3:57 1,018 7 5.00 1000 10 60 1340 46 3,358
98 Shillelagh Lillah Shaw 4:48 712 70 4.20 960 15 60 1340 46 3,012
101   Susan  Shanahan 4:22 868 45 4.14 912 23 0 1400 1 3,180
102 South Westmeath Abbie  Collins 3:47 1,078 5 4.14 912 23 60 1340 46 3,330
177 Tipperary Alice Everard   0     0     0   0
104 Tipperary Emily Fox 4:20 880 41 3.03 624 90 1400 0   1,504
105 Tipperary Jessica Stokes 4:33 802 51 3.23 784 51 0 1400 1 2,986
106 Tipperary Lucy  Austin 4:55 670 81 3.12 696 73 1400 0   1,366
107 Tipperary Katie Wyse 4:07 958 19 3.21 768 57 0 1400 1 3,126
108 Tipperary Eva  Fitzpatrick 4:18 892 40 4.08 864 33 50 1350 42 3,106
109 Tipperary Emily Fitzpatrick 4:25 850 49 3.12 696 73 0 1400 1 2,946
110 Tipperary Keelin McCarthy 4:07 958 19 4.16 928 21 0 1400 1 3,286
111 Tipperary Lily O Reilly 4:54 676 78 2.20 560 101 480 920 91 2,156
112 Tipperary Anna  O callaghan 5:05 610 93 3.20 760 60 1400 0   1,370
113 Tipperary Carmille Ryan 4:24 856 48 4.04 832 41 0 1400 1 3,088
114 Tipperary Beth Ann Murphy 4:10 940 26 2.22 576 99 60 1340 46 2,856
115 Tipperary Eve Parratt 5:16 544 99 2.19 552 104 290 1110 85 2,206
116 Tipperary Kaitlyn Ryan 4:47 718 68 3.05 640 85 60 1340 46 2,698
117 Tipperary Jane O Donnell 4:06 964 17 4.16 928 21 0 1400 1 3,292
118 Tipperary Isobel O Donnell 5:06 604 94 3.07 656 82 400 1000 88 2,260
119 Tipperary Eva  McMahon 5:17 538 102 4.04 832 41 150 1250 74 2,620
120 Tipperary Rebecca Coughlan 4:28 832 50 3.10 680 76 0 1400 1 2,912
121 Tipperary Alexandra Hourigan 4:02 988 10 3.22 776 53 1400 0   1,764
122 Tipperary Rosie Gray O Grady 4:22 868 45 4.09 872 29   0   1,740
125 Ward Sarah McNally 4:41 754 62 3.08 664 79 120 1280 70 2,698
126 Ward Emily Heather 4:03 982 12 4.13 904 25 0 1400 1 3,286
127 Ward Grace Toole 4:12 928 32 4.00 800 44 270 1130 84 2,858
128 Ward Eabha Toole 3:42 1,108 4 4.18 944 19 0 1400 1 3,452 5
129 Ward Hannah Keogh 4:10 940 26 4.09 872 29 60 1340 46 3,152
130 Ward Caoimhe Keegan 4:07 958 19 3.22 776 53 360 1040 86 2,774
131 Ward Sasha  Doherty 4:14 916 35 3.23 784 51 60 1340 46 3,040
138 Warrington Aoibhinn Ruane 4:11 934 30 3.05 640 85 120 1280 70 2,854
139 Warrington Tara Fogarty 4:53 682 77 5.00 1000 10 0 1400 1 3,082
140 Warrington Kellie Fogarty 4:21 874 44 3.21 768 57 0 1400 1 3,042
141 Warrington Holly Smith 4:45 730 65 3.08 664 79 1400 0   1,394
142 Warrington Aisling Fitzpatrick 4:36 784 56 4.05 840 39 60 1340 46 2,964
144 Warrington Holly  (HC) Hutchinson 4:00 1,000 8 5.14 1112 3 0 1400 1 3,512
149 Waterford Giorgie  Morrissey   0   0.00 0     0   0
150 Waterford Orla Treacy 4:13 922 34 4.23 984 13 120 1280 70 3,186
151 Waterford Alena Hackett 4:36 784 56 4.00 800 44 0 1400 1 2,984
152 Waterford Genevieve Heskin 4:39 766 60 3.24 792 49 60 1340 46 2,898
153 Waterford Aoife Kenna 4:04 976 15 6.05 1240 1 0 1400 1 3,616 2
154 Waterford Jessica Widger 4:00 1,000 8 4.07 856 34 0 1400 1 3,256
156 Kildare Emma  Keogh 4:05 970 16 3.21 768 57 60 1340 46 3,078
157 Westmeath Robyn Careu 4:45 730 65 2.20 560 101 110 1290 65 2,580
158 Westmeath Jodie O Leary 4:06 964 17 4.17 936 20 110 1290 65 3,190
165 Wexford Flora  Doran 4:03 982 12 3.19 752 64 0 1400 1 3,134
166 Wexford Ciara Cummins   0   0.00 0     0   0
167 Wexford Emma  Kehoe 4:59 646 87 3.00 600 95 180 1220 75 2,466
168 Wexford Charlotte Conway 4:54 676 78 2.22 576 99 0 1400 1 2,652
178 Wicklow Sarah Ni Bhraonain 5:28 487 104   0   0 1400 1 1,887
172 Wicklow Eleanore Bourke 5:50 421 110 3.20 760 60   0   1,181
173 Wicklow Emily Zieg 4:33 802 51 3.15 720 69 560 840 92 2,362
174 Wicklow Heidi Zieg 5:34 469 107 3.24 792 49 60 1340 46 2,601
177 Tipperary Alice Edward 5:03 622 91 3.15 720 69 1400 0   1,342
179 Nenagh Kathryn Schweitnitz 4:10 940 26   0   650 750 93 1,690
270 Wexford Sioban Ryan 7:08 187 111   0     0   187
180 Kilkenny Katie Doyle   0     0     0   0
181 West Waterford Anna  Brenner   0     0     0   0
182 West Waterford Rion Walsh   0     0     0   0
183 East Galway Katie Gibbons 4:55 670 81   0     0   670
                           




































Congratulations !!!Warrington Gold Team who came 4th In the National Minimus Competition 2015



                                                         Receiving their rosettes            

                                                                             

The team : Tara Fogarty, Holly Hutchinson, Connor Fitzpatrick & Sean Fitzpatrick


*****************************************************************




Fun Minimus & Tetrathlon


We held our Fun Minimus &Tetrathlon competition at Warrington Top Flight Equesstrian 
Centre on Sunday May 10th,. The weather was fine and a great day was had by all. 

Huge thanks to our Sponsor Red Mills who supplied us with the prizes for each of the competitions.

 Huge thanks also to the Moloney Family and Warrington Top Flight Equestrian Centre for the lovely facilities and endless help which they  provide the pony club.


  Well done to all who competed we hope you enjoyed the day and hope to see you again next year. 


All results can be found on the Irish Pony Club website.
If you have any queries please email :  warringtontreasurer@outlook.com



*********************************************************************



 
The Irish Pony Club is a Voluntary Youth Organisation.  It is the main equestrian organisation that provides training in all disciplines of equestrian activities in this Country for members up to the age of 23.  The Irish Pony Club is a supportive and fun environment for children and young adults to ride safely and confidently. Whatever your riding level, you'll find loads of encouragement and get training from expert instructors. So whether you've just got your first pony or you're looking to compete at showjumping, events, dressage, tetrathlon/minimus, the IPC will help you acquire new skills and indulge your passion for horses. You will also make lots of new friends with a common passion and learn more about looking after your horse or pony.